Privacy Notice and Student Declaration and Consent

Students completing an enrolment by phone will be asked to agree and consent to the following Privacy Notice and Student Declaration and Consent.

Privacy Notice

Why we collect your personal information

Under the Personal Information Protection Act 2004 (Tas) and as a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us.

TasTAFE is a custodian of personal information and subject to the requirements of that Act in regard to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. TasTAFE collects your personal information in order to enable it to perform its functions and activities.

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form) may be used or disclosed by TasTAFE for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. TasTAFE may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

  • Schools – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employers – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • Organisations conducting research on behalf of TasTAFE

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO.

How we disclose your personal information

We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.

We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.

How the NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information

The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market.

The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable:

  • administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation
  • facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf.

The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

For more information about how the NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to NCVER’s Privacy Policy.

If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact your RTO using the contact details listed below.

DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice.

Surveys

You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

Contact information

At any time, you may contact TasTAFE at apply@tastafe.tas.edu.au to:

  • request access to your personal information
  • correct your personal information
  • make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled
  • ask a question about this Privacy Notice

Student Declaration and Consent

I understand that TasTAFE, by law, must hold a Unique Student Identifier for each student undertaking nationally accredited training.

I provide TasTAFE permission to search for my USI and I acknowledge and agree to the USI Privacy Statement available to me at the Government USI website.

If, and for so long as, my education and training is paid for by a parent, guardian or sponsor, or I am under a training contract with an employer, I consent to the release by TasTAFE of information relevant to my progress and results to such parent, guardian, sponsor or employer.

I agree to adhere to the relevant Student Code of Conduct, By-Laws, the Department of Education’s Conditions of Use Policy and TasTAFE’s Student Internet Usage Conditions.

I consent to TasTAFE contacting me in accordance with the contact details provided on this form.

I consent to the collection, use and disclosure of my personal information in accordance with the Privacy Notice above.

I understand confirmation of course enrolment will be subject to viable numbers.

I understand a refund of tuition fees may only be made in accordance with the refund policy.

I understand that after passing the date where I am no longer eligible for a refund, I cannot claim a discount for credit transfers.

I agree that all fees incurred are to be paid in full, and should I default in full or in part, the total value of outstanding fees may be passed on to a Collection Agency for further action and costs may be added to outstanding fees, and my enrolment may be cancelled.

I understand that I will not be eligible for my Testamur or Statement of Attainment for this course until all fees are paid.

I declare that the information I have provided, to the best of my knowledge, is true and correct.