Privacy Notice and Student Declaration

Students completing an enrolment by phone will be asked to agree and consent to the following Privacy Notice and Student Declaration and Consent.

Privacy Notice

Under the Personal Information Protection Act 2004 (Tas), TasTAFE is a custodian of personal information and subject to the requirements of that Act in regard to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. TasTAFE collects your personal information in order to enable it to perform its functions and activities.

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012 (Cth), TasTAFE is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form) may be used or disclosed by TasTAFE for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. TasTAFE may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

  • Schools – if you are a secondary student undertaking VET, including a school-based apprenticeship or traineeship;
  • Employers – if you are enrolled in training paid by your employer;
  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • Organisations conducting research on behalf of TasTAFE;
  • NCVER.

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:

  • Populating authenticated VET transcripts;
  • Facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;
  • Prepopulating RTO student enrolment forms;
  • Understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information;
  • Administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website.)

Student Declaration and Consent

I understand that TasTAFE, by law, must hold a Unique Student Identifier for each student undertaking nationally accredited training. I provide TasTAFE permission to search for my USI and I acknowledge and agree to the USI Privacy Statement available to me at the Government USI website.

If, and for so long as, my education and training is paid for by a parent, guardian or sponsor, or I am under a training contract with an employer, I consent to the release by TasTAFE of information relevant to my progress and results to such parent, guardian, sponsor or employer.

I agree to adhere to the relevant Student Code of Conduct, By-Laws, the Department of Education’s Conditions of Use Policy and TasTAFE’s Student Internet Usage Conditions.

I consent to TasTAFE contacting me in accordance with the contact details provided on this form.

I consent to the collection, use and disclosure of my personal information in accordance with the Privacy Notice above.

I understand confirmation of course enrolment will be subject to viable numbers.

I understand a refund of tuition fees may only be made in accordance with the refund policy.

I understand that after passing the date where I am no longer eligible for a refund I cannot claim a discount for credit transfers.

I agree that all fees incurred are to be paid in full, and should I default in full or in part, the total value of outstanding fees may be passed on to a Collection Agency for further action and costs may be added to outstanding fees, and my enrolment may be cancelled.

I understand that I will not be eligible for my testamur or Statement of Attainment for this course until all fees are paid.

I declare that the information I have provided, to the best of my knowledge, is true and correct.