Congratulations to TasTAFE’s finalists in the 2022 Tasmanian Training Awards

Published on: 12 Jul 2022

Congratulations to all of theTasTAFE students who have been selected as finalists for the 2022 Tasmanian Training Awards!

We are also excited for TasTAFE teachers, Rachel de Winter, Matthew Fraser and Samantha Goss, who are finalists for VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year.

TasTAFE is one of four finalists in the Large Training Provider of the Year category.

Winners will be announced on 9 September at Wrest Point in Hobart.

Good luck to all finalists!

Our finalists are:

Apprentice of the Year

  • Semra Peach - Certificate III in Commercial Cookery
  • Matthew Marshall - Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade
  • Nicholas Tilyard - Certificate III in Engineering – Fabrication Trade
  • Jessica Bartles - Certificate III in Meat Processing
  • Jeremy Watson - Certificate III in Electrotechnology
  • Brady Hayden - Certificate III in Carpentry
  • Jack Wilson - Certificate III in Carpentry and Joinery

Trainee of the Year

  • Rebekah Pearce - Certificate IV in Work, Health and Safety
  • George Dellas - Certificate IV in Information Technology
  • Natasha Robins - Certificate III in Dental Assisting

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

  • Virginia-Ann Gordon-Smith - Certificate III in Dental Assisting
  • Natasha Mansell - Certificate III in Accounts Administration
  • Ollivia Peace - Diploma of Accounting
  • Kathleen Mary Hill - Certificate IV in Training and Assessment
  • Sharon Walker - Certificate III in Individual Support

Vocational Student of the Year

  • Hayley McPartlin - Certificate III in Education Support
  • Fleur Broadhurst - Certificate III in Education Support

Equity Vocational Student of the Year

  • Ashlee Woodberry - Certificate III in Education Support

Equity Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

  • Susan Rolle - Certificate III in Hospitality

VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year

  • Rachel de Winter
  • Matthew Fraser
  • Samantha Goss

School-Based Apprentice/Trainee of the Year

Nathan Briggs - Certificate III in Commercial Cookery (Huonville High School)

Imogen Waterhouse - Certificate III in Hairdressing (St Michael’s Collegiate)

Alec Turale - Certificate III in Information Technology (Ulverstone Secondary College)

VET in Schools Student of the Year

Jacob Doohan - Certificate II in Agriculture, Certificate II in Automotive Vocational Preparation and Certificate II in Engineering Pathways (Scottsdale High School)

Large Training Provider of the Year    

TasTAFE